27 Years of Folk Art Society Conferences27 Years of Folk Art Society Conferences

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

#1: 1988 - Richmond, Va.

  • Chairman: John Morgan and Ann Oppenhimer
  • Speaker: Herbert W. Hemphill Jr.
  • Exhibition: Folk Art Jubilation: Eleven Folk Artists from Virginia, North Carolina & West Va.
  • Notable: 450 people attended the opening. A $6,000 grant from the Virginia Commission for the Arts gave the Folk Art Society its financial start.

#2: 1989 - Waverly, Va.

  • Chairman: Shirley Yancey and Chris Gregson
  • Speakers: Chris Gregson, Barry Cohen, Nancy Karlins Thoman, Bruce Koplin
  • Exhibition: 100 Miles: The 100th Anniversary of Miles Carpenter’s Birth
  • Award of Distinction: Howard Finster
  • Notable: Held at Miles Carpenter’s Home, a museum now designated a National Folk Art Site.

#3: 1990 - Washington, D.C.

  • Chairmen: Chris Gregson and Patricia Lorenz
  • Speaker: Elaine Elf
  • Exhibition: Made with Passion: the Hemphill Folk Art Collection at National Museum of American Art (NMAA)
  • Award of Distinction: Herbert W. Hemphill Jr.
  • Notable: Held in conjunction with NMAA Symposium on the Hemphill Collection, with Jon Serl, guest artist.

#4: 1991 - Chicago, Ill.

  • Chairmen: Jim Arient and Robert Vogele
  • Speakers: Russell Bowman; Panel of Mr. Imagination, Prophet Blackmon, Derek Webster and David Philpot, moderated by Frank Lewis
  • Exhibition: Personal Voice: Outsider Art and Signature Style
  • Award of Distinction: Robert Bishop (posthumously)
  • Notable: A raffle was the predecessor of the FASA auction in subsequent years.

#5: 1992 - Los Angeles, Calif.

  • Chairman: John Turner
  • Speakers: Willem Volkersz, Bud Goldstone (Watts Towers), Seymour Rosen (SPACES), Allie Light and Irvin Saraf (Light/Saraf Films), Gregg Blasdel, Barbara Brackman (Kansas Grassroots Art Association), Janice Wilson (Bottle Village)
  • Exhibition: Parallel Visions: Modern Artists and Outsider Art at LA Co. Museum of Art
  • Award of Distinction: Seymour Rosen
  • Notable: Visits to Watts Towers, Bottle Village (both designated National Folk Art Sites), Gene Autry Museum of Western Art

#6: 1993 - New Orleans, La.

  • Chairmen: Alice Yelen, Kurt Gitter, Warren and Sylvia Lowe
  • Speakers: 15-hour symposium produced by New Orleans Museum of Art
  • Exhibition: Passionate Visions of the American South at New Orleans Museum of Art
  • Award of Distinction: Minnie Adkins
  • Notable: FASA’s first auction, held in Lafayette, La., with music by Grammy-Award-Winning D. L. Menard’s Cajun Band.

#7: 1994 - Santa Fe, N. M.

  • Chairmen: Chuck and Jan Rosenak
  • Speakers: Jane Connell, Genevieve Roulin (Collection de l’Art Brut), Panel of Leroy Archuleta, Nicholas Herrera, Christine McHorse, Ted Coe, Stuart Ashman and Moderator JoAnne Balzer
  • Exhibition: Diversity of Expression: New Mexico Folk Art at N. M. Capitol.
  • Awards of Distinction: Warren and Sylvia Lowe, Felipe (posthumously) and Leroy Archuleta
  • Notable: Elijah Piece exhibition at Museum of International Folk Art.

#8: 1995 - Atlanta, Ga.

  • Chairmen: Marshall Hahn and Randy Siegel
  • Speakers: Joanne Cubbs, Lynda Hartigan, Lonnie Holley and Richard Powell (Duke University)
  • Exhibition: Dust Tracks on a Road: Four Southern Artists at High Museum of Art
  • Awards of Distinction: Ned Cartledge, Chuck and Jan Rosenak
  • Notable: Gospel brunch at Mary Mac’s Tea Room

#9: 1996 - Birmingham, Ala.

  • Chairman: Georgine Clarke
  • Speakers: Gerard Wertkin, Rebecca Hoffberger, Gail Trechsel
  • Exhibition: Kentuck Festival of the Arts
  • Awards of Distinction: Gerard Wertkin, Clyde Jones
  • Notable: Howard Finster, Jimmy Lee Sudduth, Charlie Lucas and many other artists displayed their art at Kentuck.

#10: 1997 - Milwaukee, Wis.

  • Chairman: Russell Bowman
  • Speakers: Michael Hall, Russell Bowman, Jeffrey Hayes, Lisa Stone, Tony Rajer, Lynne Browne
  • Exhibition: The Michael and Julie Hall Collection of American Folk Art at the Milwaukee Art Museum; Personal Vision: Self-Taught Art from the Ruth & Robert Vogele Collection
  • Awards of Distinction: Mr. Imagination, Flo and Jules Laffal
  • Notable: Purvis Young sketching in the hotel lobby.

#11: 1998 - Houston, Tex.

  • Chairmen: John and Stephanie Smither, Susanne Theis
  • Speakers: Lynne Adele, Alvia Wardlaw, Hector Benavides, Carl Dixon, David Strickland, Murray Smither, Bruce & Julie Webb
  • Exhibitions: Charles Dellschau at Menil Collection; Orange Show
  • Awards of Distinction: Rev. Johnnie Hunter, Marilyn Oshman, Lynda Hartigan
  • 1st Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Hector Benavides drawing given to University of Texas at Austin.
  • Notable: Auction raised more than $35,000, held at Marilyn Oshman’s home.

#12: 1999 - Lexington/Morehead, Ky.

  • Chairman: Dick Wenstrup
  • Speakers: Gerard Wertkin; musicologists John Harrod and Alan Jabbour
  • Exhibition: An Eden of Their Own: Charlie, Noah and Hazel Kinney at Kentucky Folk Art Center
  • Awards of Distinction: Linvel and Lillian Barker (posthumously); Alan Jabbour
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Tim Lewis sculpture to Owensboro Museum of Fine Arts
  • Notable: Square dancing to John Harrod’s band with fiddler Alan Jabbour sitting in.

#13: 2000 - San Diego, Calif.

  • Chairman: Larry Kent
  • Speakers: Grace Johnson, Larry Kent, Janet Brody Esser, Rick Bell, Bud Goldstone
  • Exhibition: Mingei International Museum
  • Awards of Distinction: Bud Goldstone and Ted Gordon
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: 2 Ted Gordon drawings to Oakland Museum of California
  • Notable: Visit to Salvation Mountain, designated a National Folk Art Site.

#14: 2001 - Richmond, Va.

  • Chairmen: Tom and Donna Brumfield
  • Speakers: Johnson Bowles, Babatunde Lawal, Jeffrey Hayes
  • Exhibition: Point of View: Folk Art from the William and Ann Oppenhimer Collection at University of Richmond; Personal Recollection: FASA Members’ Collections at Meadow Farm Museum
  • Awards of Distinction: Peggy Baggett (VCA); Shirley Yancey, Tony Rajer, Georgia Blizzard
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Georgia Blizzard sculpture given to Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum, Williamsburg, Va.
  • Notable: Exactly one month after 9/11, Seventeen New Yorkers attended

#15: 2002 - Savannah, Ga.

  • Chairman: Joe Adams
  • Speakers: Carroll Greene, Judith McWillie, Gary Fine
  • Exhibitions: Ulysses Davis at the Beach Institute
  • Awards of Distinction: Betty-Carol Sellen, John Smither (posthumously) & Stephanie Smither, Lorenzo Scott
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Lorenzo Scott “Christ on the Cross” to Morris Museum; “Empty Road” by Howard Finster to Columbus Museum of Art.
  • Notable: Visit to Gullah Settlement, St. Helena

#16: 2003 - St. Louis, Mo.

  • Chairman: John Foster
  • Speakers: Maude Southwell Wahlman, John Foster, Terry Nowell, Ken Anderson
  • Exhibition: Joseph Garlock Paintings
  • Awards of Distinction: Maude S. Wahlman, Ralph Lanning
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Thor” by Ralph Lanning to Springfield Art Museum
  • Notable: Visit to the Pulitzer Museum and St. Louis Museum of Art

#17: 2004 - Oakland, Calif.

  • Chairmen: Tom di Maria and Ann Oppenhimer
  • Speakers: Robert Adkins, Katherine Sherwood, Stephen Walrod, Thomas Roske, Lucienne Peiry, John Killacky, Philip Linares, Cheryl Rivers, John Perreault, Frank Maresca, Bonnie Grossman, Phyllis Kind.
  • Exhibition: Creative Growth Artists
  • Awards of Distinction: Irene Brydon, Artists of Creative Growth, John Foster, Lee Kogan
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Sculpture by Judith Scott to Oakland Museum of California
  • Notable: Visits to Oakland Museum, NIAD, Creativity Explored and Clayton Bailey’s Environment

#18: 2005 - Chicago

  • Chairman: Bill Glennon
  • Speakers: Connie Gibbons, Russell Bowman, Lisa Stone, Michael Noland
  • Exhibition: Intuit Show of Folk and Outsider Art
  • Awards of Distinction: Russell Bowman and Stanley Szwarc
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Big Blue Rooster” by Minnie Adkins and Herman Peters to Benedictine University, Courtesy Bill and Ruthe Glennon
  • Notable: Visits to studios of Stanley Szwarc, Matt Lamb and Michael Noland.

#19: 2006 - Phoenix

  • Chairman: Caralee Allsworth
  • Speakers: Tricia Loscher, Ron Gasowski, Stephen Vollmer
  • Exhibitions: Heard Museum and Tucson Museum of Art
  • Awards of Distinction: Nicholas Herrera and Peter Cecere
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Trucking Through Perdition” by Nicholas Herrera to Arizona State University (with assistance of Herrera and Cline Fine Art)
  • Notable: Visit to Guadalupe Cemetery of the Yaqui Nation, Tempe, Ariz.

#20: 2007 - Louisville, Ky.

  • Chairman: Bill Glennon
  • Speakers: Mary Bryan Hood, Kevin O’Brien, Matt Collinsworth, Scott Scarboro
  • Exhibitions: Owensboro Museum of Fine Art, Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft
  • Awards of Distinction: Mary Bryan Hood, Tim Lewis, Marvin Finn (posthumously) and Bill Glennon
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Adam and Eve” by Tim Lewis to Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft.
  • Notable: Visit to Mohammad Ali Center and Louisville Slugger Factory. Nek Chand’s Rock Garden in Chandigarh, India, designated as an International Folk Art Site.

#21: 2008 - Washington, D. C.

  • Chairman: Betty-Carol Sellen
  • Speakers: Liza Kirwin, Virginia Mecklenburg, William Christenberry
  • Exhibition: Smithsonian American Art Museum’s folk art collection
  • Awards of Distinction: Malcah Zeldis and Rebecca Hoffberger
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Awards: Devil Face Jug by Albert Hodge to SAAM; Malcah Zeldis painting and David Zeldis drawing to American Visionary Art Museum; Finster serigraph to Longwood University from Thomas Scanlin
  • Notable: Visits to AVAM, National Museum of the American Indian

#22: 2009 - St. Petersburg, Fla.

  • Chairmen: Tom and Donna Brumfield, assisted by Ted and Jean Weiller and Randall Lott and Nancy McCall.
  • Speakers:Jennifer Hardin, Gary Monroe and Susan Crawley
  • Exhibition: Florida Collects at Museum of Fine Art, St. Petersburg
  • Awards of Distinction: Tom and Donna Brumfield, Lynne Browne, Randall Lott, Nancy McCall, Jack Beverland, Ruby Williams and Purvis Young
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “I Will Climb This Mountain” by Ruby Williams to Museum of Fine Art, St. Petersburg
  • Notable: Visits to Tampa and Ringling Museum in Sarasota, Fla.

#23: 2010 - Santa Fe, N. M.

  • Chairman: Deborah Quirk
  • Speakers: Andrea Fisher; Margarete Bagshaw; Panel of Nicholas Herrera, Arthur Lopez, Marie Romero Cash; Moderated by Kirk Ellis.
  • Exhibition: Museum of International Folk Art permanent collection
  • Awards of Distinction: Marcia Muth, Sabinita Ortiz, Susan Crawley
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Tree of Life” by Sabinita Ortiz to Longwood University
  • Notable: Visit to Taos Pueblo cancelled by Taos tribal event

#24: 2011 - Richmond, Va.

  • Chairmen: Ann Oppenhimer and Johnson Bowles
  • Speakers: Richard Guy Wilson; Panel of Eldridge Bagley, J. J. Cromer, Mildred “Gentle Rain” Moore, moderated by Leisa Rundquist
  • Exhibition: Three-Ring Circus: William and Ann Oppenhimer Folk Art Collection at Longwood University
  • Awards of Distinction: Kathy Johnson Bowles, Ray Kass, Eldridge Bagley
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: Drawing by J. J. Cromer to University of Richmond; Finster serigraph from Thomas Scanlin to Old Dominion University
  • Notable: Visits to Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Virginia State Capitol and Monticello

#25: 2012 - Atlanta, Ga.

  • Chairmen: Susan Crawley, Lynne and Jim Browne
  • Speakers: John Burrison; Dale Couch; “Future of Paradise Garden,” Panel with Janet Byington, Jordan Poole, Thomas Scanlin; Moderated by Margaret Browne
  • Exhibitions: High Museum of Art Folk Art Collection
  • Awards of Distinction: William Arnett, Thornton Dial Sr., Georgine Clarke (posthumously)
  • Hemphill Art Purchase Award: “Guitar Man” by Mr. Imagination, jointly with Lynne and Jim Browne to High Museum of Art; Finster serigraph from Thomas Scanlin to Georgia Museum of Art
  • National Folk Art Sites Designated: Vollis Simpson Whirligig Park, Howard Finster’s Paradise Garden
  • Notable: Visits to Dahlonega, Athens (Georgia Museum of Art), Gainesville and Madison, Ga.

#26: 2013 - Raleigh, NC.

  • Co-Chairmen: William and Ann Oppenhimer
  • Auction Chairmen: Randall Lott & Nancy McCall
  • Raleigh Committee: Jay Althouse, Dudley and Lisa Anderson, Roger Manley, Jenny Moore, David Steel, Corinne Wolfrom
  • FASA Committee: Jim Sellman, Barbara Hassett, Tina Cox, Chuck & Judy Goodstein, Francis Thompson, William & Ann Oppenhimer, David Whaley
  • Speakers: Jenny Moore, Project Manager of the Vollis Simpson Whirligig Park; Roger Manley, Director, Gregg Museum of Art and Design, NC State University; William Ferris, Professor of History, UNC, “Voices of the Mississippi Blues"; Bernard Herman, Professor of American Studies, UNC, “Lonnie Holley: Words and Objects.”
  • Awards of Distinction:Jenny Moore, Roger Manley, Bernard Herman, William Ferris and Vollis Simpson (posthumously)
  • Hemphill Memorial Award: Donation for the restoration of the Vollis Simpson Whirligig at the North Carolina Museum of Art.
  • National Folk Art Sites Designated:
    1. Clyde Jones' Critter Crossing, Bynum, N.C.
    2. Anderson Johnson Gallery, Downing-Gross Cultural Center, Newport News, Va.
  • Notable: Visit to Seagrove, N.C., potters.

#27: 2014 - Columbus, OH

  • Chairman: Duff Lindsay
  • Auction Chairmen: Randall Lott & Nancy McCall
  • Columbus Committee: Michael Hall, Nanette Maciejunes, John Moe, Mark Chepp.
  • FASA Committee: Jim Sellman, Barbara Hassett, Tina Cox, Vali Braselton, Cindy Solesbee, Chuck & Judy Goodstein, William & Ann Oppenhimer.
  • Symposium Speakers: Nanette Maciejunes, Director, Columbus Museum of Art; John Moe, Professor of English and Folklore Studies, Ohio State University; Mark Chepp, Director, Southern Ohio Museum; Michael Hall, Curator of Folk Art, Columbus Museum of Art.
  • Awards of Distinction: Michael Hall (scholar); Janis Price (artist); John Hoar, designer of Folk Art Messenger since 1997.
  • National Folk Art Site Designated: Hartman Rock Garden, Springfield, OH.
  • Hemphill Memorial Award: "The Old Simpson Place at Night," by Janis Price presented to the Columbus Museum of Art. "Bath Time" by Janis Price, presented by Duff Lindsay to the Columbus Museum of Art.
  • Notable: Visit to Springfield, OH, and Folk Art Scholarship Awarded to Merrileigh Rutherford, University of Memphis.