Folk Art NewsFolk Art News

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Virginia Professional Communicators 2015 Awards

The Folk Art Society has won three awards in the Virginia Professional Communicators 2015 Contest:
First Place - Folk Art Messenger, for magazine, newsletter or non-newspaper, for non-profit, governmental or educational publications.

Second Place - for the Columbus Conference brochure, and Honorable Mention - for the website, www.folkart.org, in the same category.

The First Place winner will go on to compete in the National Federation of Presswomen contest later in the summer.

FASA@LCVA's New Board

A new advisory board for the Folk Art Society of America has been elected, now named the Folk Art Society of America at the Longwood Center for the Visual Arts, or by acronym: FASA@LCVA.

The FASA@LCVA Advisory Board Members:

Ex-Officio Members, representing Longwood University:


Rachel Talent Ivers
Executive Director, Longwood Center for the Visual Arts

Helen Warriner-Burke
LCVA Advisory Board Chairman

Larissa Fergeson
Department of History, Faculty Representative

Courtney Hodges
Vice President of Commonwealth Relations

Executive Committee of the Folk Art Society:


James Sellman
President
Richmond, VA

Thomas Brumfield Jr.
Vice President
Largo, FL

William Oppenhimer
Representative to the LCVA Advisory Board
Richmond, VA

Ann Oppenhimer
Interim Director
Richmond, VA

Members of the FASA@LCVA Advisory Board:


Jay Althouse
Raleigh, NC

James Arient
Naperville, IL

Johnson Bowles
Asheville, NC

Marilyn Bradley
Egg Harbor, WI

Donna Brumfield
Largo, FL

Grey Carter
McLean, VA

Wyatt Collins
New Iberia, LA

Tina Cox
Decatur, GA

Susan Crawley
Atlanta, GA

Carol Crown
Memphis, TN

Harriet Finkelstein
Boston, MA

Tony Gengarelly
Brattleboro, VT

Ray Kass
Christiansburg, VA

Randall Lott
Tampa, FL

Mary K. McDonald
Glen Allen, VA

Carol Millsom
New York, NY

Cheryl Rivers
Brooklyn, NY

Thomas Scanlin
Dahlonega, GA

Betty-Carol Sellen
Santa Fe, NM

Ted Weiller
Sarasota
FL

Barbara Weisskopf
Deerfield, IL

Peter Wendel
Los Angeles, CA

David Whaley
Richmond, VA

John Willett
Richmond, VA

Emeritus Board Members:

Sally Albrecht, Beth Arient, Didi Barrett, Russell Bowman, Orren Bradley, Lynne Browne, Karen Emroch, John Foster, Kurt Gitter, Bill Glennon,, Baron & Ellin Gordon, Kevin Grogan, Lynda Roscoe Hartigan, Larry Kent, George & Kay Meyer, Mary Mitchell, Deborah Quirk, Chuck Rosenak, Arthur Shaheen, Stephanie Smither, Francis Thompson, John Turner, George Viener, Jean Weiller, Victor Weisskopf, Gerard C. Wertkin and Alice Yelen.

Deceased Board Members:

Robert Bishop, Georgine Clarke, Jeffrey Hayes, Herbert Waide Hemphill Jr., Marion Line, John McDonald, Tony Rajer, Jan Rosenak and Victor Studer.